PRIVACY STATEMENT GINKGO TREE

Ginkgo Tree, established Jachtlaan 87, 6713KL  Ede, is responsible for processing personal data such as mentioned in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Ginkgo Tree

www.ginkgotree.nl
Ellen Boogaard

Jachtlaan 87
6713KL Ede

+31683452585
info@ginkgotree.nl

Personal data we process

Ginkgo Tree will process your data because you are using our services and/or because you are providing us with your data. We are processing the following data:

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Ginkgo Tree processes the following of your sensitive personal data:

For what purpose and based on what ground we process your personal data

Ginkgo Tree processes your personal data with the following purposes:

Automated decision-making process

Ginkgo Tree does not take decisions based on automated processes about things that can have (considerable) consequences for people. This relates to decisions made by computer programs or systems, without personal (such as a worker at Ginkgo Tree) interference.

How long we keep personal data

Ginkgo Tree does not keep your personal records any longer then is strictly required. We keep the following storage time to each category of personal data:

Sensitive data: these records will be removed 4 weeks after the last counseling contact. This includes data mentioned above under ‘special and/or sensitive personal data’.

Personal data (part 1): these data will be deleted 4 weeks after the last counseling contact. This includes data on: last name, date of birth, address, telephone number, bank account details, other data that you actively provide us with by setting up an account at this website, in correspondence with us or over the phone.

Personal data (part 2): these records will be kept for a maximum of 7 years and will be used by Ginkgo Tree for internal company use and as base for company statistics. Appropriate organizational and technical means will be used, such as password restriction on folders. The data can also be used for external publications, but only after anonymization. This includes records on:

first name, address (city only), baby’s first name, baby’s gender, baby’s date of birth, e-mail address,

brief summary of the birth.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Ginkgo Tree does not sell your personal data to third parties and will only provide information if this is needed to hold up to the agreement you signed with us or to fulfill legal requirements. With the companies that process your data in our order, we sign a processor agreement to ensure the same level of confidentiality of your data. Ginkgo Tree remains responsible for processing of the data.

Cookies or compatible techniques, that we use

Ginkgo Tree only uses technical, functional and non-(privacy) invasive analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that will be stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functions of our website and for your convenience. They make sure the website works properly and keeps track of your website preference. This also allows us to optimize the website. You can switch off this function by setting a non-cookie storage preference on your internet browser. You can also delete all information that was placed earlier through the settings of your browser.

Access, adapting or removing personal data

You have a right to view, correct or remove personal data. You are also entitled to withdraw your permission for us to process your data or to object to Ginkgo Tree processing your data. You are also entitled to object to data transfers. To do so you can file a request to us to send our computer files to you, or a person or organization you choose. You can file a request for accessing, correcting or removing, transferring your data or withdraw of your permission to process personal data to info@ginkgotree.nl.

To be certain this request is done by you, we ask to send a copy of your id along with the request. Do however, to protect your privacy, make your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, with number at the bottom of the passport) passport number and citizen service number black. We will respond as promptly as we can, but certainly within four weeks, to your request.

Ginkgo Tree also wants to point out that you have the option to file a complaint at the national supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this using the following link (Dutch only!):

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Ginkgo Tree takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publicity and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or have indications of misuse, please contact Ginkgo Tree via info@ginkgotree.nl.

(Privacy Statement Ginkgo Tree 211115)